Is ShopRite Pickle Spears - Kosher Dill Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5 (Allergy Information: Contains-yellow 5), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Polysorbate 80

Check ShopRite Pickle Spears - Kosher Dill against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Pickle Spears - Kosher Dill is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Stick

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnackingGarnishing