Is Shoprite Pre Sliced Pasteurized Process White American Cheese, 160 Count, 5 Lb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN FOR SEPARATION
Check Shoprite Pre Sliced Pasteurized Process White American Cheese, 160 Count, 5 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Pre Sliced Pasteurized Process White American Cheese, 160 Count, 5 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
About this product
Cheese · Slice


