Is BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet Lactose Free?

Description
Fresh, mild, delicate flavor with a clean, slightly tangy finish; soft, moist, pillowy texture that yields and stretches when warmed. Commonly layered on salads and sandwiches, melted on pizzas, or used in caprese; reviewers note consistent pre-sliced convenience, fresh taste, meltability, and occasional excess moisture, packaging variability sometimes noted online.
Why it's not lactose free
- crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk
crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, mild, delicate flavor with a clean, slightly tangy finish; soft, moist, pillowy texture that yields and stretches when warmed. Commonly layered on salads and sandwiches, melted on pizzas, or used in caprese; reviewers note consistent pre-sliced convenience, fresh taste, meltability, and occasional excess moisture, packaging variability sometimes noted online.
Ingredients
Crafted In Wisconsin From Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Sal
Check BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz
BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, Refrigerated 8 oz Plastic Bag
Where to buy
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


