Is BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • crafted in wisconsin from cultured milk

crafted in wisconsin from cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, granular wedge presents a sharp, nutty, umami-rich flavor and dry, crumbly texture suited to grating, shaving, or chopping. Commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups and risottos or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often cite authentic Parmesan taste, consistent texture and convenient refrigerated packaging, and widely available locally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted In Wisconsin From Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Crafted In Wisconsin From Cultured Milk, Salt

Check BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet is available at 12 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartYummy

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping