Is BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet Lactose Free?

Description
Small, soft mozzarella pearls offer a mild, milky flavor and a creamy, springy texture suitable for snacking, salads, caprese, antipasto skewers, or gentle melting on pizza and pasta. Customer reviews commonly note fresh taste and convenient packaging, while some report occasional watery brine, variable firmness, or short refrigerated shelf life.
Why it's not lactose free
- crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk
crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, soft mozzarella pearls offer a mild, milky flavor and a creamy, springy texture suitable for snacking, salads, caprese, antipasto skewers, or gentle melting on pizza and pasta. Customer reviews commonly note fresh taste and convenient packaging, while some report occasional watery brine, variable firmness, or short refrigerated shelf life.
Ingredients
crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk, vinegar, enzymes, salt
Check BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Where to buy
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch, Piece


