Is SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, TOASTED OATS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL, APPLE CINNAMON Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Meal, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup, Dried Apple Pieces, Brown Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean), Calcium, Carbonate, Salt, Cinnamon, Dicalcium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Vanillin Flavor, Bht (A ), Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A Palmitate, A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 And Vitamin D
Check SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, TOASTED OATS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, TOASTED OATS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL, APPLE CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, TOASTED OATS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL, APPLE CINNAMON is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


