Is ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- cream
- whey
- cultured nonfat milk
- enzyme
- natural & artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CREAM*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER*, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYME.
Check ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


