Is ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • locust bear gum
  • enzyme
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoester

locust bear gum

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CREAM*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER*, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYME.

Check ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingCooking