Is ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, SPICES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. STUFFED INTO A NATURAL HOG CASING. NATURALLY SMOKED.

Check ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Turkey Kielbasa is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep