Is Shoprite Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Bagel Slims Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
calcium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CELLULOSE FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, YELLOW CORNMEAL, YEAST, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL
Check Shoprite Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Bagel Slims against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Bagel Slims in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


