Is SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin-bodied condiment delivers a tangy, savory complexity and subtle umami depth, with a slightly syrupy mouthfeel; commonly stirred into marinades, stews, dressings, sauces, and beverages to enhance savory profiles. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable performance in cooking, with occasional mention of mild saltiness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Anchovies, Onions, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Cloves, Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavorings

Check SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing