Is SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, thin-bodied condiment delivers a tangy, savory complexity and subtle umami depth, with a slightly syrupy mouthfeel; commonly stirred into marinades, stews, dressings, sauces, and beverages to enhance savory profiles. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable performance in cooking, with occasional mention of mild saltiness and aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, thin-bodied condiment delivers a tangy, savory complexity and subtle umami depth, with a slightly syrupy mouthfeel; commonly stirred into marinades, stews, dressings, sauces, and beverages to enhance savory profiles. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable performance in cooking, with occasional mention of mild saltiness and aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Anchovies, Onions, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Cloves, Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavorings
Check SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


