Is Shore Lunch Creamy Wild Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken
  • chicken broth
  • cooked chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Modified Food Starch, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Wild Rice, Salt, Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carrots, Garlic, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Bell Peppers, Spices, Cooked Chicken Fat, Celery, Chicken Broth, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chicken, Turmeric, Caramelized Sugar, Turmeric Extract. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Shore Lunch Creamy Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch