Is Shore Lunch Creamy Wild Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken
  • chicken broth
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cooked chicken fat
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • contains 2% or less of carrots, garlic, sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Modified Food Starch, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Wild Rice, Salt, Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carrots, Garlic, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Bell Peppers, Spices, Cooked Chicken Fat, Celery, Chicken Broth, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chicken, Turmeric, Caramelized Sugar, Turmeric Extract. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Shore Lunch Creamy Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch