Is Shore Lunch Original Recipe Fish Breading Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Contains 2% or Less of Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Potato, Onion, Spices, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein.

Check Shore Lunch Original Recipe Fish Breading against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shore Lunch Original Recipe Fish Breading is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping