Is Shortbread Cookies, Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- margarine
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid As , Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid As , Artificial Flavor, Colored With Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Strawberry Topping (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Apple Powder, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Citric Acid, Pectin, Water, Sodium Benzoate , Sodium Citrate, Calcium Chloride, Red 40, Artificial Flavor), Eggs, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt
Check Shortbread Cookies, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shortbread Cookies, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


