Is Shortbread Mini Bites Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- palm stearin
- calcium carbonate
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (_Wheat_ Flour, _Wheat_ Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Flavouring, Colours: Curcumin, Annatto Bixin; Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Rice Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Palm Stearin, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring.
Check Shortbread Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shortbread Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


