Is Shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Butter (Pasteurized Cream And Salt), Egg Whites

Check Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking