Is Show Days Pizza Bites Sausage 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • ground pork
  • milk
  • sausage
  • mozzarella cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Sauce* (tomato Paste *, Red Bell Pepper *, Apple *, Onion *, Olive Oil *, Apple Cider Vinegar *, Basil *, Garlic*), Olive Oil *, Cassava Flour *, Mozzarella Cheese* (milk *, Cultures, Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Sausage (ground Pork *, Onion Powder *, Tomato Powder *, Sea Salt, Oregano *, Black Pepper *, Sweet Paprika *, Thyme *, Fennel*), Eggs *, Cassava Starch *, Butter *, Tomato Powder *, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder *, Oregano Powder *, Yeast. Contains: Milk And Eggs.

Check Show Days Pizza Bites Sausage 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide Dish