Is SHREDDED 3 CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, AGED OVER 10 MONTHS), ASIAGO CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, AGED OVER 5 MONTHS), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check SHREDDED 3 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep