Is SHREDDED 50/50 LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND WITH ADDED SMOKE FLAVOR, 50/50 CHEESE BLEND Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SHREDDED 50/50 LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND WITH ADDED SMOKE FLAVOR, 50/50 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSandwichCooking