Is SHREDDED A BLEND OF COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- colby cheese
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial) And Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cornstarch And Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check SHREDDED A BLEND OF COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHREDDED A BLEND OF COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
Where to buy
SHREDDED A BLEND OF COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


