Is SHREDDED ASIAGO CHEESE, ASIAGO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal enzym

animal enzym

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial And Animal Enzym

Check SHREDDED ASIAGO CHEESE, ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHREDDED ASIAGO CHEESE, ASIAGO is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingSalad