Is Shredded Asiago Cheese Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.
Check Shredded Asiago Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Asiago Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shredded Asiago Cheese is available at 2 retailers
LoblawsIndependent City Market
About this product
Cheese · Flake
Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSalad


