Is SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender shredded white meat with a moist, fibrous texture and a subtle savory profile. Mild flavor blends well with other ingredients. Commonly used to top salads, fill sandwiches and tacos, fold into casseroles or soups, or serve over grains for quick meals and convenient meal prep and easy reheating methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vinegar (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Natural Flavor, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder)

Check SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep