Is SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender shredded white meat with a moist, fibrous texture and a subtle savory profile. Mild flavor blends well with other ingredients. Commonly used to top salads, fill sandwiches and tacos, fold into casseroles or soups, or serve over grains for quick meals and convenient meal prep and easy reheating methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vinegar (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Natural Flavor, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder)

Check SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep