Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is SHREDDED COLBY JACK AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH CREAM CHEESE, COLBY JACK Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese Powder (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Cellulose Powder Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check SHREDDED COLBY JACK AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH CREAM CHEESE, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SHREDDED COLBY JACK AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH CREAM CHEESE, COLBY JACK is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingMeal PrepCooking
Vegetarian? SHREDDED COLBY JACK AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH CREAM CHEESE, COLBY JACK | Spoonful