No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is SHREDDED COLBY JACK AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH CREAM CHEESE, COLBY JACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese Powder (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Cellulose Powder Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check SHREDDED COLBY JACK AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH CREAM CHEESE, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHREDDED COLBY JACK AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH CREAM CHEESE, COLBY JACK is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? SHREDDED COLBY JACK AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH CREAM CHEESE, COLBY JACK | Spoonful