No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly milky flavor and a soft, pliable shredded texture that melts evenly, making it suitable for pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pastas; commonly used as a topping, filling, or finishing cheese where a creamy, cohesive melt and gentle taste are desired, and often sold pre-shredded for quick, convenient preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Yeast, Artificial Color, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese

Check SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichMeal Prep
Dairy Free? SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA | Spoonful