Is SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not in regular mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat mozzarella cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate

ingredient not in regular mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly milky flavor and a soft, pliable shredded texture that melts evenly, making it suitable for pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pastas; commonly used as a topping, filling, or finishing cheese where a creamy, cohesive melt and gentle taste are desired, and often sold pre-shredded for quick, convenient preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Yeast, Artificial Color, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese

Check SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichMeal Prep