Is Shredded Hash Browns (No Added Salt), 16 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Mild potato flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when cooked; shredded strands brown evenly. Commonly pan-fried, baked into breakfast skillets, used in casseroles or as a side. Reviewers note convenience, consistent shredding, and occasional variability in moisture that affects final crispness and ease of portioning for cooking.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild potato flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when cooked; shredded strands brown evenly. Commonly pan-fried, baked into breakfast skillets, used in casseroles or as a side. Reviewers note convenience, consistent shredding, and occasional variability in moisture that affects final crispness and ease of portioning for cooking.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose (To Promote Browning) **., **Adds A Trivial Amount of Added Sugar Per Serving
Check Shredded Hash Browns (No Added Salt), 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Hash Browns (No Added Salt), 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shredded Hash Browns (No Added Salt), 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


