Is Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts into a stretchy, cohesive layer; commonly used on pizza, in baked pasta, casseroles, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers praise easy melting and stretch but note occasional clumping, inconsistent shred size and variable freshness across packages and occasional packing issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts into a stretchy, cohesive layer; commonly used on pizza, in baked pasta, casseroles, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers praise easy melting and stretch but note occasional clumping, inconsistent shred size and variable freshness across packages and occasional packing issues reported.
Ingredients
Lite Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Potato Starch And Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor. Contains Milk.
Check Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Lite Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Granule


