No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSalad
Dairy Free? SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE | Spoonful