Is Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese - 8oz - Good & Gather™ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy-cheese flavor with fine, uniform shreds that melt smoothly; texture is soft when cold and gooey when heated. Commonly used for topping tacos, casseroles, baked pasta, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent shredding, easy melting, convenient packaging, and generally good value, with occasional clumping reported in some packages overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese - 8oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese - 8oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSaladSandwich