Is Shredded No duck Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- barley malt vinegar powder
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- com flour
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- flavouring
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, HOISIN SAUCE (32%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Plum Juice, Soya Beans, Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Com Flour, Onion, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Spices, Salt, Black Treace, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Puree, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Shallots), SOYA PROTEIN ISOLATE (14%), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Flavouring, Rice, Antioxidant: Citric Acid; Potato Maltodextrin, Alcohol, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Burnt Sugar, Wheat Flour, Colour: Riboflavins
Check Shredded No duck against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded No duck in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
About this product
Meat · Flake


