Is Shredded No duck Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavins
riboflavins
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, HOISIN SAUCE (32%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Plum Juice, Soya Beans, Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Com Flour, Onion, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Spices, Salt, Black Treace, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Puree, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Shallots), SOYA PROTEIN ISOLATE (14%), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Flavouring, Rice, Antioxidant: Citric Acid; Potato Maltodextrin, Alcohol, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Burnt Sugar, Wheat Flour, Colour: Riboflavins
Check Shredded No duck against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded No duck in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
About this product
Meat · Flake


