Is Shredded No duck Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavins
riboflavins
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, HOISIN SAUCE (32%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Plum Juice, Soya Beans, Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Com Flour, Onion, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Spices, Salt, Black Treace, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Puree, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Shallots), SOYA PROTEIN ISOLATE (14%), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Flavouring, Rice, Antioxidant: Citric Acid; Potato Maltodextrin, Alcohol, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Burnt Sugar, Wheat Flour, Colour: Riboflavins
Check Shredded No duck against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded No duck in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
About this product
Meat · Flake


