Is Shredded pecorino romano cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized sheep milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized sheep milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized sheep milk, cheese culture, rennet, salt, less than 2% powdered cellulose added to prevent caking.
Check Shredded pecorino romano cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded pecorino romano cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake
Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladCookingMeal Prep


