No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is SHREDDED PORK IN A SWEET BOURBON SAUCE WITH RICE, SWEET BOURBON PORK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Cooked Pulled Style Pork With Starchproduct (Pork, Water, Less Than 2% Rice Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Vinegar), Corn, Blackbeans (With Water), Red Bell Peppers, Brown Sugar, Bourbon (With Salt), Lessthan 2% Of Apple Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salted Mirin (Water, Rice, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Salt), Garlic (With Water And Citric Acid), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Salt, Parsley, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Spice Lime Flavorwith Other Natural Flavors (Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor)

Check SHREDDED PORK IN A SWEET BOURBON SAUCE WITH RICE, SWEET BOURBON PORK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SHREDDED PORK IN A SWEET BOURBON SAUCE WITH RICE, SWEET BOURBON PORK is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? SHREDDED PORK IN A SWEET BOURBON SAUCE WITH RICE, SWEET BOURBON PORK | Spoonful