Is SHREDDED & SEASONED PORK CARNITAS, TACO MEATS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEASONING (SPICES, ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, CHIPOTLE PEPPER), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT.
Check SHREDDED & SEASONED PORK CARNITAS, TACO MEATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHREDDED & SEASONED PORK CARNITAS, TACO MEATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES MINI TATER TOTS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
About this product
Meat · Piece


