Is Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana Vegetarian?

Description
A shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild tang and savory richness with a soft, slightly elastic shred that melts evenly for a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting performance and flavor; some report occasional clumping in refrigerated packaging and mild saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild tang and savory richness with a soft, slightly elastic shred that melts evenly for a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting performance and flavor; some report occasional clumping in refrigerated packaging and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
Cheddar, Queso Quesadilla, Monterey Jack cheese [Milk, Modified milk ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme, Annatto (Colour)], Cellulose powder (to enhance flow), Natamycin (natural preservative).
Check Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


