Is Shreds Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly salty, tangy and nutty flavor complements savory dishes. Fine, dry shreds soften and melt quickly, adding creamy texture when heated and remaining granular when cold. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer reviews note reliable meltability and convenient packaging, with occasional complaints about clumping and inconsistent size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Modified Milk Ingredients, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase.

Check Shreds Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shreds Parmesan is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
HardGranular
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad