Is Shreds Parmesan Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly salty, tangy and nutty flavor complements savory dishes. Fine, dry shreds soften and melt quickly, adding creamy texture when heated and remaining granular when cold. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer reviews note reliable meltability and convenient packaging, with occasional complaints about clumping and inconsistent size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Modified Milk Ingredients, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase.

Check Shreds Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shreds Parmesan is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
HardGranular
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad