Is Shreds Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- natural smoke flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PLANT-BASED SHREDS: WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, PEA FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. SMOKY BARBECUE SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CIDER VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, MOLASSES, LIME JUICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
About this product
Meat · Strip


