Is Shrewd Food Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural nacho cheese seasoning
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Nacho Cheese Seasoning (nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Chili Pepper, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of (garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (color), Lactic Acid Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Safflower Oil), Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Shrewd Food Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go