Is Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • shrimp flavor broth concentrate
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

shrimp flavor broth concentrate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid), Smoked Andouille Sausage (Pork, Seasoning [Sea Salt, Spices, Brown Sugar, Potato Starch, Paprika, Garlic, Celery Powder], Water), Okra, Onions, Shrimp, Celery, Green Peppers, White Rice, Uncured Bacon (Pork, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar), Wheat Flour, Garlic, Sea Salt, Shrimp Flavor Broth Concentrate (Shrimp Stock, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil and/or Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Molasses, Clam Broth (Clam Broth, Maltodextrin), Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Gumbo File, Garlic Powder, Thyme.

Check Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup