Is SHRIMP & GRITS MIX, SHRIMP & GRITS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham base
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- riboflavin
ham base
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHITE CORN GRITS (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, COCONUT OIL, REDUCED LACTOSE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), HAM BASE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND CARAMEL COLOR), CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, HERBS & SPICES, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY.
Check SHRIMP & GRITS MIX, SHRIMP & GRITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP & GRITS MIX, SHRIMP & GRITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch, Dried


