Is SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice, Shrimp, Green Bell Pepper, Celery, Onion, Soybean Oil, Tomato Powder, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Sugar, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
JAMBALAYA LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, JAMBALAYA
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Where to buy
SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Bowl


