Is SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Shrimp, Green Bell Pepper, Celery, Onion, Soybean Oil, Tomato Powder, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Sugar, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketHy-VeeShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch