Is SHRIMP POPPERS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINCED SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, POWDERED CELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BISULFITES (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, VITAMIN B12, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, YEAST.
Check SHRIMP POPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP POPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
SHRIMP FRIED RICE SHRIMP, VEGETABLES AND FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, SHRIMP FRIED RICE
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


